Project/Area Number |
16350068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Kazuo The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor (70343431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穴田 貴久 科学技術振興機構, SORSTプロジェクト研究員 (30398466)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Nanogel / chemical crosslinking / Nanosize / Antigen presenting cell / Overexpression of MIF / RAW and HEK / Anti-dectin-1 antibody / CpG DNA / 多糖 / GDS / 多糖・核酸複合体 / CpGDNA / デリバリーシステム / シゾフィラン / 3重螺旋複合体 / エンドソーム / インターロイキン |
Research Abstract |
A b-(1 → 3) -D-glucan schizophyllan (SPG) forms a stoichiometric complex with some polynucleotides. This communication describes our attempt to apply the SPG complex to deliver CpG DNA to endosomes to enhance cytokine secretion. To increase cellular uptake, we introduced spermine, arginine-glycine-aspartic acid tripeptide, octaarginine, or cholesterol to the SPG side chain. The chemically modified SPG showed essentially no cytotoxicity. When CpG DNA complex made therefrom was exposed to macrophages, dramatic enhancement in the cytokine secretion was observed. It increased 5-10 times from the naked dose and 100 times from the background. This performance promises that SPG can be an excellent carrier for CpG DNA.