Development and Application of Molecular Machine, a Light Powered Chiral Molecular Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30006324)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMolecular Machine / Light Powered Chiral Molecular Motor / Motor Rotation Dynamics / Absolute Configuration / CD Spectra / X-Ray Crystallography / Activation Energy / Chiral C60 Fullerene / 新規五員環型分子モーター / 絶対構造 / キラルフタル酸法 / 分子キラリティー / 光化学 / 回転機構 / 高速回転化
Research Abstract
1. We have previously first developed a molecular machine, a light-powered chiral molecular motor of six-membered ring type. However, the thermal rotation step was slow, and therefore the speed up of motor rotation has been required.
2. In this research, we have synthesized the chiral and novel molecular motor of five-membered ring type, (2S,2'S)-(M,M)-trans-(-)-4a, and have clarified the mechanism and dynamics of the motor rotation by CD spectroscopy. Chiral ketone (S)-(+)-8 was synthesized by the CSDP acid method, and its absolute configuration was determined by X-ray crystallography. The compound (S)-(+)-8 was subjected to the McMurry reaction giving the chiral molecular motor, (2S,2'S)-(M,M)-trans-(-)-4a, in 26% yield. From the absolute configuration determined and CD spectrum, it was found that the absolute configurations of motor trans-(-)-4a and other isomers reported by the Feringa group were incorrect.
3. The photochemical and thermal rotation steps of the molecular motor, trans-(-)-4a, were traced by CD spectroscopy clarifying the motor rotation dynamics ; the activation energy of the thermal rotation step of unstable motor isomer, (2S,2'S)-(P,P)-trans-4d, was 16.8 kcal/mol, which is ca. 8 kcal/mol lower than that of the molecular motor of six-membered ring type. We have thus succeeded in constructing the molecular motor of high speed rotation.
4. We have next studied the continuous rotation of the molecular motor trans-(-)-4a by CD spectroscopy. Even after 10 times rotation, the CD intensity of the motor molecule remained almost unchanged, indicating that this molecular motor is durable for such continuous rotation.
5. In addition, we have first succeeded in crystallization of a chiral C60 fullerene derivative and also in determination of its absolute configuration by X-ray crystallography at the SPring 8.