Syntheses of Novel Metallofullerene Nano-Peapods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  Nagoya University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Toshiki  Nagoya University, Research Center for Materials Science, Research Associate, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助手 (50262845)
KITAURA Ryo  Nagoya University, Department of Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50394903)
岡崎 俊也  産業技術総合研究所, ナノカーボン研究センター, 主任研究員 (90314054)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnao-peapods / metallofullerenes / band gap modulation / FET / ambipolar FET / TEM / STM / STS / carbon nanotubes / 2層カーボンナノチューブ / ピーポッド / CVD法 / 高収率合成 / 高分解能透過型電子顕微鏡 / STM
Research Abstract
One of the fascinating features of metallofullerene-peapods such as Gd@C_<82>, Ce@C_<82> and Ti@C_<82> peapods is that one can perform a 'local band gap engineering' at the site where metallofullerenes are endothermally inserted. TEM and STM images together with electron energy loss spectra have suggested that the metallofullerenes can be spaced regularly as close as 1.1nm in a high-density 'peapod' structure, while 1.1-3nm spacing has often been observed in a low-density peapod. About 10% of over 200 SWNT images showed locally modified semiconducting band gaps. We found that the synthetic yield of metallofullerene peapods varies considerably from one fullerene to another.
In many cases, these nano-peapods have found to exhibit structural and electronic properties which are not normally observed in conventional carbon nanotubes. The novelty in electronic structure for the peapods comes mainly from hole or electron doping to the nanotubes from the encaged molecules.
Furthermore, metallofullerene-peapods have exhibited ambipolar FET behavior with both n- and p-channels easily accessible by simple electrostatic gates. Similar results were obtained from more than 10 independent devices composed of a small bundle of metallofullerene peapods. Because the encaged metallofullerenes provide 2-6 electrons to the carbon nanotubes (electron-doping), the electronic transport properties of these peapods can drastically be altered with respect to the intact nanotubes.