Low dimensional ionic liquids with high conductivities and breaking-up voltages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Rika  Kyoto Univ., Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30237911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takuya  Kyoto Univ., Energy Science, Research Associate, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (60296754)
NOHIRA Toshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (00303876)
KOHARA Shinji  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Associate Senior Scientist, 利用研究促進部門, 副主観研究院 (90360833)
SAITO Yuria  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Research Scientist, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357072)
齋藤 唯理亜  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsionic liquid / molten salt / conductivity / breaking up voltage / electrolyte / 電解質 / 溶融塩 / 伝導率 / キャパシタ / 電池
Research Abstract
Fluorohydrogenates of cyclic ammonium cations such as 1,3-dialkylimidazolium and N,N-dialkylpyrrolidinium, Cat(FH)_nF (n < 2.3), exhibit excellent stability without liberating HF at ambient condition. Oligo-fluorohydrogenate anions FHF^-, (FH)_2F^- and/or (FH)_3F^- co-exist in the salt changing the composition to give the corresponding n values. These anions exchange HF among them rapidly to give a single signal of ^1H- and ^<19>F-NMR even at -40℃. These salts possess low viscosities in the order of 10^0 to 10^1 cP and high ionic conductivities of 10^1 to 10^2 mS cm^<-1>. A phase diagram of l-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium fluorohydrogenates, EMIm(FH)_nF, has been constructed in the composition range of n= 1 to 2.6. The liquidus temperatures of lower than 25℃ are observed for the salts with n >1.3. Viscosity, conductivity and the results of PGSE-NMR studies characterize the fast ion conduction of these salts affected by the association of the ions in the salt. The cathode limit is the reduction of fluorohydrogenate ions to evolve hydrogen. The anode limit is the oxidation of the cation which shifts depending on the electrochemical stability of them. As a result, the electrochemical windows of these ionic liquids fall in the range of 3 to 5 volts. The applications of these fluorohydrogenates have been studied as the electrolytes of electrochemical devices such as dye-sensitized solar cells, electric double layer capacitors and fuel cells operating at intermediate temperatures (more than 100℃) without humidification.