Construction of novel supramolecular systems with molecular functions based on curved conjugated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10201443)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOrganic Chemistry / Supramolecular Chemistry / Nanotube / Molecular Recognition / Functional Materials / Fullerenes / 超分子構造体 / フラーレン / 錯形成 / 分子間相互作用 / キラル分子 / 分子会合
Research Abstract
The author and co-workers have prepared carbon nanorings (CNR), possessing belt-shaped conjugated systems, and the CNRs with appropriate cavity sizes form considerably stable inclusion complexes with fullerenes. In the period of this grant, we have studied the host properties of the CNRs to construct new supramolecular systems with novel molecular functions.
1) Formation of ring-in-ring complexes with the CNRs has been examined. The complex composed of highly strained CNRs is more stable than that composed of low strained CNRs and exhibits large entropy effect. Thus, the complexation behavior is similar to general properties of fullerene complexes. The results provide the evidence that the electrostatic interaction plays important role in the attractive force between curved conjugated systems.
2) For the sake of the purification of carbon nanotubes, we examined the structural modification of CNRs. Thus, the CNR (Φ=1.75 nm) possessing eight hexyloxy groups solubilized a part of single-walled carbon nanotubes in organic solvents.
3) New pseudo-rotaxane systems were constructed from CNRs as a rotor and C70 derivatives as an axis.
4) For the preparation of model compounds of arm-chair type (7,7)-and (8,8)carbon nanotube (carbon nanobelts), we prepared a macrocyclic cyclophane as a promising intermediate. A hexabenzocoronene synthesis would be applicable to the final step.
5) We have found that Grubbs' reagent (2^<nd> generation) catalyzed olefin-metathesis reaction of 6,6'-divinylbinaphthol derivatives to give Corresponding cyclic oligomers. The ring sizes of the products were dependent upon the substituents on the hydroxyl groups of binaphthol units. The results indicate the efficiency of the catalyst for construction of macrocyclic conjugate systems.