Spontaneous formation of multiple bilayes at water surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
ARATONO Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20175970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIUE Takanori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助教授 (40271100)
OHSHIMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60176873)
MATSUBARA Hiroki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助手 (00372748)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphase transition of adsorbed films / multilayer formation / interfacial tension / fluorocarbon alcohol / sugar surfactant / ionic liquid / X-ray reflectivity / external FTIR / フルオロカーボンアルコール / フルオロカーボン / 二分子膜 / ベクシル / ミセル / 界面活性剤 / 表面張力 / 電気伝導度 / 状態図 / 偏光解析
Research Abstract
(1)In the mixture of didodecyldimethylammonium halide and dodecyltrimethylammonium halide, the concentration and composition regions of monomer, small aggregate, vesicles, micelles and their coexistence were clearly specified and displayed using the phase diagram. Multiple bilayer formation was suggested in a certain composition and concentration range. However, the reproducibility of surface tensions was clearly less compared to other regions and thus we have not yet reached at the final conclusion. This, in turn, suggests that there is a possibility that anomalous surface adsorption takes place in this region.
(2)The surface tension vs concentration curves of alkylmaltopyranoside and hexylmethyl imidazorium salt (ionic liquid) has a break point that suggests the phase transition of adsorbed films. The surface densities of these compounds at the concentrations above the break points are larger than that of monolayers and thus suggest the multilayer formation at the surface. Furthermore the adsorbed films of fluorocarbon alcohols also suggested the multilayer formation.
The precise interfacial tension measurements and the experiments of the X-ray reflectivity at the interface, external FTIR, and ellipsometry have been performing currently.