Study on Nano Size Mixed Catalysis Prepared by Reductive Desorption of Unsymmetrical Disulfide Self-assembled Monolayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry & Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10202243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Masato  Kumamoto University, Applied Chemistry & Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (70264207)
KUBO Atsushi  Kumamoto University, Venture Business Laboratory, Research Assistant, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 研究員 (30347009)
谷口 功  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90112391)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSelf-assembled Monolayer / Nano particle / Ru complex / Reductive Desorption / Pt complex / Fuel cell / Unsymmetrical disulfide / 塩化白金酸
Research Abstract
On silicon, ITO (tin doped indium oxide), glassy carbon, and HOPG (highly ordered pyrolytic graphite) substrates, nano-size cluster of gold, silver and platinum were sputtered. The oxidation of ethanol was examined by cyclic voltammetry on these electrodes. Catalytic oxidation of ethanol was observed on all the platinum-sputtered electrodes, but on all the silver-sputtered electrodes, it was not completely observed.
On the gold-sputtered electrodes, catalytic currents for oxidation of ethanol were observed, however, the oxidation potential shifted by ca. 400mV to positive potential compared to that of platinum. Furthermore, the current became 1/3 compared to that obtained on platinum.
On the Pt/Au/Si electrode and the Pt/Ag/Si prepared by desorption of self-assembled monolayer of 4-PySH after reduction of the ion complex of PtC164-with 4-PySH SAM on gold or silver-sputtered electrodes, the catalytic oxidation of ethanol took place with the same potential and current density as those at Pt-sputtered electrodes.
In the case of the constant potential electrolysis of ethanol at Pt-sputtered electrodes, sudden decrease of oxidation current was observed, but at the Pt/Au/ITO electrode and the Pt/Ag/ITO electrode current decrease was quite little.