PRECISE CHARACTERIZATION OF MICROCROSS-LINKING STRUCTURE IN POLYMERIC MATERIALS FORMED THROUGH MATERIAL RECYCLING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2005-2006)
Nagoya University (2004)
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hajime  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yasuyuki  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Assistant Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助手 (70273266)
松原 秀樹  愛知県産業技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspyrolysis-gas chromatography / recycling / ultraviolet cured resin / cross-linking structure / supercritical fluid / kneading / polyesters / matrix-assisted laser desorption / ionization mass spectrometry / メタノール / ポリアクリル酸メチル / マテリアルリサイクリング / ポリブチレンテレフタレート / 再結合 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 分岐構造 / 熱処理
Research Abstract
The cross-linking structure formed in poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) and poly(butylenes terephthalate) (PBT) during the material recycling process was studied by pyrolysis-GC in the presence of TMAH. In the pyrograms of the thermally treated PET and PBT, which were prepared as the model polymers containing enhanced amount of cross-linking structures, a specific peak was commonly observed. Based on the observed spectra obtained by pyrolysis-GC-MS and GC-FTIR measurements, this peak was assigned to the product reflecting a biphenyl type cross-linking structure. Furthermore, in the pyrograms of the kneaded PET and PBT samples, which were prepared to simulate the material recycling process, the same peak for the cross-linking structure was also observed, although its intensity was quite lower than that in the thermally treated samples. This fact verified that the biphenyl-type cross-linking structure would be formed to some extent during the material recycling process of wasted PET and PBT.
Then the UV cured acrylic ester resin samples were characterized by matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) combined with supercritical methanolysis of the resin samples to analyze the sequences of network junctions. Here the resin samples sealed in a stainless steel tube with methanol were decomposed under supercritical conditions, followed by the MALDI-MS measurements of the methanolysis products reflecting the sequences of network junction. The observed MALDI mass spectra showed a series of peaks with the interval of m/z 86, corresponding to the molecular weight of methyl acrylate, in the m/z range up to around 4,000. This fact demonstrated that relatively longer sequences of network junctions (at least 50 acrylate units) were present in the given UV-cured system. This result suggests that the corresponding sequences of network junctions might be formed during the photo-curing.