Development of adsorption device for highly hydrophilic cyanobacteria toxins and clean-up of aqueous environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Ken  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00209248)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInterval Immobilization Technique / Pseudo template molecule / Molecularly imprinted polymer / Cylindrospermopsin / Cyanobacterium toxins / Co-continuous media / Eutrophication / Biodegradable polymer / 擬似鋳型分子 / ジェオスミン / モノリス / 発泡状分離媒体 / ナノ分子認識部位 / 親水的肝臓毒 / 親水的神経毒 / サキシトキシン / pptレベル / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
(1) Preparation of selective molecular recognition sites by "Interval Immobilization Technique"
A novel adsorption medium containing selective molecular recognition site for one of the powerful cyanobacterium toxins, Cylindrospermopsin (CYN) was developed using a special technique, namely interval immobilization technique. The adsorption medium was prepared using molecular assembly derived from an alternative-template molecule coupled with functional monomers for fixing the interval between the ionic functional groups in CYN. As results of liquid chromatographic evaluations, selective molecular recognition ability for CYN was observed as expected.
(2) Development of analytical system for concentration of the target molecule followed by chromatographic analysis
Uniformly sized molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs) with surface modification and immobilized intervals of functional monomers have been prepared. Prepared MIPs showed significant selectivity for the target molecule and removal performance for interference in actual samples as the HPLC stationary phase compared to those of ordinary MIPs. The HPLC system provided a detection limit of 0.36 ppt when electrochemical detection was used.
(3) Preparation of biodegradable adsorption media and its application
We have to develop an adsorbent for the sake of removing nitric acid and phosphoric acid from natural river water to reduce this environmental problem. Although only a small amount of the adsorbent was applied to a river, 81% of nitric acid and 52% of phosphoric acid were removed from the natural river water continuously for 3 months.