Development of High-performance Oxidation Systems in Water by Use of Inorganic Oxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2006)
Osaka University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Araki  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30157218)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreen Chemistry / Safety Oxidation Reaction / Oxone / Sodium Perborate / Reaction in Micelles / Functional Surfactant / Amphiphilic Resin / Epoxidation of Alkenes / 水中反応 / PEG2000 / 触媒のリサイクル / 界面活性剤 / ミセル / 水媒質中の反応 / 両親媒性ケトン / エポキシ化反応 / ミセル水溶液中での反応
Research Abstract
1. New aqueous micellar oxidation system promoted by the combination of Oxone and an amphiphilic ketone
A new nonionic amphiphile bearing a carbonyl group at the terminal position of hydrophilic moiety was prepared and was applied to a newly designed micellar aqueous oxidation system containing Oxone as an oxidant. Both solubilization of organic substrates into the surfactant micelles and the active peroxo species generated by the reaction of this amphiphilic ketone with Oxone in situ were the keys in promoting epoxidation of alkenes in water. The amphiphilic ketone could be recovered quantitatively from the reaction mixture by extraction followed by column chromatography.
2. New oxidation system with Oxone in the Matrices of amphiphilic functional resins as the reaction sites in water
Terminal functionalized PEG-polystyrene graft polymer resins were designed and prepared with the intention of developing the simple and an effective oxidation systems with Oxone in water. Both swelling char … More acteristic of these graft polymers in water and the presence of carbonyl groups in the polymer were substantial factors to promote the epoxidation of alkenes with Oxone in the aqueous medium. These amphiphilic resins could be easily recovered by filtration. The effectiveness of these resins was maintained after the third recycling.
3. Oxidation using sodium perborate in aqueous micellar solutions
Oxidation of a couple of water-insoluble phenylsulfides was explored in the aqueous micellar solutions containing sodium perborate (SPB) as an oxidant. Three kinds of conventional surfactants, anionic sodium dodecylsulfate (SDS), cationic dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (DTAB) and nonionic hepta (ethylene glycol) monododecyl ether (C_<12>E_7), were used as micellar forming reagents to solubilize substrates. The SPB oxidation in water was effectively promoted by DTAB micelles under alkaline conditions and by SDS micelles under acidic conditions. Simple and easy work-up procedures to isolate the oxidation products were proposed.
The merit of these oxidation systems is the epoxidation of alkenes or the S-oxidation of sulfides can be carried out in a safe and effective manner in nonflammable and harmless water. So these methodologies will make a significant contribution to the modern Green and Sustainable Chemistry. Less