Project/Area Number |
16350084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Minerva Light Laboratory L.C.C. |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Takeko Minerva Light Laboratory, L.L.C., Microwave Chemistry Department, Chief Researcher, マイクロ波化学部, 主任研究員 (60031556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Kiiro Minerva Light Laboratory, L.L.C., Microwave Chemistry Department, Researcher, マイクロ波化学部, 研究員 (50426649)
IIDA Masayasu Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor (00107343)
NAKAJIMA Riichiro Doshisha University, Faculty of Science and Industry, Professor (20066286)
YAMAUCHI Jun Minerva Light Laboratory, L.L.C., Microwave Measurement Department, Researcher (10027071)
MIKATA Yuji Nara Women's University, Kyousei Science Center, Associate Professor (10252826)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Microwave thermo-catalysis / Luminescent complexes / Polypyridine Complexes / Rear earth metal complexes. / Precise microwave reactor / リン光性錯体 / ポリピリジン / β-ジケトン / 液晶性 / 精密マイクロ波反応装置 / 有機EL / 液晶 |
Research Abstract |
Selective synthesis of luminescent metal complexes by microwave thermo-catalytic method is studied.Luminescent Ir(III)-polypyridine complexes, Tb(III) and Eu (III) complexes with β-diketone and polypyridine ligand have been synthesized under microwave irradiation with various microwave reaction equipments. High Intense luminescent complexes with various emission colors were obtained rapidly with high yields. The photochemical properties of these luminescent complexes were investigated. Semiconductor HPA precise microwave chemical reactor has been newly developed for environment friendly reaction processes. With this equipment, microwave synthesis of metal complexes and nano gold particles has been efficiently carried out. As related study, liquid crystal metal complexes and organic compounds have been synthesized and their physicochemical properties have been studied. Luminescent metal complexes with novel ligands were also studied.