Project/Area Number |
16350087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00038093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANDO Shinsuke Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20346084)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | glycovirus / cerasome / riboregulator / gene delivery / gene sensing / molecular beacon / read-through / sense codon / リポレギュレータ / siRNA / シグナル増幅 / DNA / RNA / リポソーム / 遺伝子診断 / 量子ドット / 肝細胞 / 制癌剤 / イバンドロネート |
Research Abstract |
1.Gene Delivery Using Glycoviruses The viral size of 〜50nm was found to be best for cellular uptake. We found glycoviruses having three galactose moieties fulfill this requirement. 2.Gene Delivery Using Cerasomes. Cerasomes (ceramic-coated liposomes) turned out to be free from fusion when binding to DNA and can thus be used as an excellent, viral size-keeping gene carrier. 3.Gene Sensing using Riboregulator Molecular beacon-type riboregulator probes express particular reporter protein in the presence of a particular gene as a target and can thus be used as a signal-amplifying gene sensor. 4.Genotype-Phenotype Coupling We devised a read-through ribosome-display strategy, thereby tagging the expressed protein with the mRNA that codes the former. 5.Sense Codon Suppression with Nonnatural Amino Acids We found a simple method to introduce a nonnatural amino acid into sense codon using an inhibitor of the aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase.