Development of novel efficient methods for detecting SNP(Single Nucleotide Polymorphism)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2005-2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2004)
Principal Investigator
ONO Akira  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10183253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Itaru  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, assistant Professor (40460133)
TASHIRO Mitsuru  Meisei University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (40315750)
三宅 洋子  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 助手 (40244412)
市村 徹  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (50213012)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSNP / single nucleotide polymorphism / DNA / metal ions / DNA duplex / thermal stability / mercury / silver / 水銀イオン / 銀イオン / Hg(II) / Ag(I) / 熱量測定
Research Abstract
The goal of the research is developing a new efficient methods for detecting single-nucleotide-polymorphism (SNP) using a phenomenon, certain metal ions highly selectively bind to miss base pairs in DNA duplexes, recently found in our laboratory. Mercury(II) and silver(I) ions highly selectively bind to thymine-thymine (T-T) pair and cytosine-cytosine (C-C) pair in DNA duplexes, respectively, and consequently the duplexes containing the miss base pairs are stabilized in the presence of the metal ions. The phenomenon is totally different form the existed methods in which metal ions are captured by artificial base pairs in DNA duplexes. This finding that the natural bases selectively bind to the certain metal ions is scientifically interesting, as well as this can be used for developing new SNP typing methods.
In this study, first of all, we examined a capability that a SNP typing method can be developed by detecting the increased thermal stability of a duplex in the presence of the metal ions. We used the isothermal titration calorimetric experiments, and some results were published. Also, we tried to detect SNP from the fluorescence emission intensity differences in the absence and in the presence of the metal ions.
Beside the application studies, we thermodynamically studied binding processes of the metal ions and the base pairs. We tried to clarify the structure of the metal ion binding sites, and NMR method was efficient for Hg(II)-DNA and Ag(I)-DNA complexes.
We have searched new metal ion-base pair combinations in which metal ions selectively and tightly bind to base pairs and DNA duplexes are stabilized in the presence of metal ions. However, such metal ion-base pair combinations were not found. Also, we searched new metal mediated base pairs in which the natural bases and artificial bases are tightly connected by metal ions, and the study has been in progress.