Generation of Tailor-made Biocatalysts Using Immune System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ikuo  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70189984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURAYA Takeshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 理学系研究科, 助手 (00372855)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscatalytic antibody / transition-state analog / antigen / monoclonal antibody / hybridoma / immunization / co-factor / 抗体触媒 / ハプテン / 補酵素 / ファージライブラリー
Research Abstract
From the first report of catalytic antibodies in 1986, a variety of the antibodies has been generated and found to catalyze chemical reactions from peri-cyclic reactions to amido-bond hydrolyses. Most of them are elicited by immunization of transition-state analogs. However, unfortunately, the catalytic activities are not sufficient. Therefore, we take advantage of catalytic power of cofactors. In this work, we aim to incorporate synthetic cofactors into antibody-combining sites to generate catalytic antibodies.
A bi-functional hapten was designed and synthesized to elicit both substrate and cofactor binding sites in antibody-combining sites. After immunization to mice with the carrier protein (KLH)-hapten conjugate, we isolated 50 monoclonal antibodies by hybridoma technology. Of the antibodies, 22 were found to be catalytic in acyl-transfer reactions of p-nitrophenol ethyl esters with synthetic co-factors attaching alcohol, amino, and sulfur groups. The kinetic parameters (K_m, VK_<max>,k_<cat> ) for the most active antibodies (27C1 and 25E2) were examined in detail. Furthermore, antibody 27C1 also catalyzed elimination reactions of β-fluoroketone to give the corresponding enone when the synthetic co-factor attaching carboxylate was used. In this work, we have demonstrated generating catalytic antibodies with synthetic cofactors and controlling the catalytic activity by changing the co-factors. Because antibodies can be generated virtually any molecule of interest, combination of antibodies and co-factors should lead to a new class of biocatalysts with tailor-made specificity and reactivity.