Preparation and Function of Block-Copolymer Thin Films by Vapor Deposition Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (60176667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hisaya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (90092486)
TANAKA Kuniaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Assistant (30251581)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdeposition polymerization / polymer thin film / layered polymer / organic light emitting diode / polypeptide / ブロック重合 / 自己組織化 / 燐光発光 / イリジウム錯体 / 界面 / 有機電界発光素子 / カルバゾール / テトラフェニルジアミノビフェニル
Research Abstract
Polymeric thin film formation technology by the conventional coating methods are not appropriate for controlling layered structures and interfaces due ID the problems coming from the solvents. This research aims to develop a new technique for constructing well-defined polymeric thin films and interface structure by way of a solventless physical vapor deposition method. The technique was also applied to developing organic luminescent devices. For example, new monomer materials were developed by modifying a tetraphenyldiaminobiphenyl charge transport unit and an iridium complex phosphorescent unit with polymerizable groups. Films were deposited by their physical vapor deposition assisted by thermal polymerization. It was hind that polymeric thin films that have high thermal stability can be prepared by vapor deposition of the polymerizable monomers. A hole transport layer and an emission layer were deposited successively on transparent electrode, followed by evaporation of a common elect … More ron transport layer and an electron injection electrode to construct an light emitting device. The vapor deposition polymerization was effective in confining the excitones within the emissive layer thereby improving emission efficiency and spectra. Moreover vapor deposition polymerization achieved a remarkable improvement in device lifetime.
Polypeptide thin films were also prepared by a totally dry process by applying the successive vapor deposition polymerization. An aminoalkane thiole and an amino-acid N-carboxylic anhydride were successively evaporated on a gold surface to grow a polypeptide thin film by utilizing the former layer as a polymerization initiator and a biding reagent between the substrate and the polypeptide film. It was hind that the deposition condition of aminoalkane thiole largely influences the growth process of polypeptide thin film. The molecular orientation and the binding of the first layer affected the polymerization of the second layer. Above all, it was important to control the thickness of the first layer in sub-nanometer range for growing uniform polypeptide thin films. Less