Development of Novel Silicon Polymers Directed to the Applications to Photo-and Electrodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUNAI Atsutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90029190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIMA Yutaka  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20156524)
OHSHITA Joji  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSilicon polymer / Fluorescence materilas / Photoactive materials / Heat resistance polymer / Conducting polymer / EL device / Hole transporting materials / Electroluminescence materials / 高耐熱材料 / 発光材料 / 導電体薄膜 / 感光性ポリマー / 有機FET材料 / パターニング材料 / 導電性薄膜 / 分子内励起移動
Research Abstract
Novel silicon polymers were synthesized and their functionality was examined.
1) Sonogashira coupling of diethynylsilanes with dibromoarenes was found to compete with the hydrolytic desilylation to give polymers with highly extended x-conjugated units. The degree of extension of the π-conjugated system was controlled by the amount of water added in the solvent. The resulting polymers were applicable to hole-transporting materials for multi-layered electroluminescence (EL) device systems, whose functionalities were tunable by the degree of extension of the π-conjugated system in the polymers.
2) Poly(silylenephenylene)s bearing fluorophores as the pendant groups were synthesized. They were usable for patterning of the PL images in the solid state and ion-sensing in the solution phase. We also found that poly(silylenephenylene)s with cyanophenyl substituents were converted to patterned ceramics films when their spin-coated films were photolyzed in air through photo masks, then heated at high temperature in inert atmospheres.
3) Polymers with silole units in the backbone were synthesized and their applications to hole-transporting materials for multi-layered EL device systems were studied. It was also found that the electronic states of the silole-containing polymers were controlled by introduction of Fe (0) coordination on the silole, which affected the conducting properties of the polymers in the doped sates.
4) Polymers with alternating silaylene-oligothienylene units were synthesized and their applications to EL devices were examined. It was found that these polymers with long oligothienylene units exhibited not only hole-transporting properties but also electroluminescence in the double-layered EL devices. They also turned out to be usable as active materials for thin film transistors (TFT).
5) Energy transfer between π-conjugated systems linked by a silicon bridge in the photo excited states was studied.