Formation of dynamic holograms based on spatial modulation of molecular motions of ferroelectric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeo  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80261501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takeo  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (80261501)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphotorefractive effect / ferroelectric liquid crystals / motion mode / spontaneous polarization / polymer stabilized FLC / 動的ホログラム
Research Abstract
Dynamic holograms are expected to play an important role in advanced optical data processing and optical image transmission. Various fundamental components for photonics technologies such as parallel optical logic, optical signal amplification, optical pattern recognition, and phase conjugation can be realized using dynamic holograms. Photorefractive materials have been recognized to be a promising candidate for creating dynamic holograms, and organic as well as inorganic photorefractive materials have recently been studied extensively. In the present study, we demonstrate the formation of dynamic holograms based on the spatial modulation of the molecular motions of ferroelectric liquid crystals (FLCs). The consecutive rotationally switching motion of FLC molecules under an alternating electric field was modulated by the photoinduced additional electric field built at the interference fringe. This spatially periodic difference in molecular motions of an FLC was confirmed to work as a diffraction grating. Since the motion-mode hologram is stable and the response is very fast when compared to photorefractive polymers, the motion-mode hologram appears to be promising for various photonic applications.