Synthesis of bright deep ultraviolet hexagonal boron nitride single crystals and their optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  National Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Nanomaterials Laboratory, High Pressure Group, Leader, ナノ物質ラボ, グループリーダー (80354413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  National Institute for Materials Science, Optronic Materials Center, Senior Researcher, 光材料センター, 主任研究員 (20343840)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDeep ultraviolet light emission / Wide-band gap semiconductor / Hexagonal boron nitride / Impurity control / Flux single crystal growth / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 半導体光物性 / 高圧合成 / 単結晶フラックス成長 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素単結晶 / 直接遷移型ワイドバンドギャップ紫外線発光素子 / カソードルミネッセンス / 高圧下温度差法 / 希土類添加によるカラーセンター / 室温レーザー発振
Research Abstract
To obtain a semiconductor light-emitting element with short wavelength below 300nm is a very important technical challenge for the area of information storage and environmental preservation process.
In this study, single crystalline hBN was obtained by using reactive solvent of Ba-BN system under high pressure. The crystals have a high degree of transparency and were shown to have very interesting optical characteristics. The high-purity single crystalline hBN obtained has a clear hexagonal shape, is colorless and is highly transparent. Evaluation of the optical characteristics of the crystal revealed high intensity ultraviolet emission (cathode luminescence : CL). From the observed optical characteristics, hBN is a semiconductor of the direct transition type with a band-gap of 5.9eV. It has thus been proven that hBN has excellent quality as a candidate for a new deep ultraviolet light emission element.
Since hBN has a layer structure, by unfolding, it is possible to obtain a crystal of parallel and flat shape. As the high-purity hBN parallel/flat crystal was excited with radiation of an electron beam, we found that light emission with 215nm wavelength causes several phenomena characteristic of laser operation, and confirmed the generation of a laser beam at room temperature. It has been proven that in principle, hBN has high potential for ultraviolet emission device materials since it is highly stable chemically and thermally as a wide-band semiconductor of the direct transition type.