Development of the highly-efficient single crystal substrates by the flux epitaxy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2005)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Hideomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Fellow, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, リサーチフェロー (70011187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Lecturer, 応用セラミックス研究所, 講師 (60302981)
宮澤 信太郎  信光社株式会社, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser Molecular Beam Epitaxy / Combinatorial thin film fabrication / ternary composition spread films / Flux method / single crystal thin films / 3元組成傾斜膜法
Research Abstract
1. in-situ observation of molten Bi-Cu-O flux on MgO (001) single crystal substrates by laser microscope
The morphology change and dynamic motion of Bi-Cu-O flux on Mg0 (001) single crystal substrates were observed by an in-situ laser microscope during melting of the flux under a vacuum and an atmospheric pressure. The melting point of the coalescence motion of molten droplets in a vacuum was higher than that under the air, and the coalescence frequency of droplets was larger than that under the air. These results lead clear difference of activation energies of flux droplets at the melting.
2. Surface treatment of ZnO single crystal substrates
The approach to the surfaces treatment of single crystal oxides using stable Bi-Cu-O flux was examined under high temperature and in a vacuum. In the macroscopic range, the flux treatment caused slight roughening of the surface and a bit degradation of crystallinity. In the microscopic range, however, the flux treatment suggests removal of the processing distortion because RBS measurement of the treated surface shows that the shift of each atom from its ideal position was reduced,
3. First realization of ScMgAlO4 (SCAM) thin film by the use of flux solid-phase epitaxy
It is suitable for preparation of the refractory materials, because Bi-Cu-O flux is stable under high temperature and a vacuum. After amorphous-like flux and raw materials were deposited on a sapphire substrate, it was calcinated in the electric furnace. The x-ray diffraction patterns of obtained films showed the growth of oriented SCAM films(submitted as patent). To our knowledge, this is the first report for crystalline SCAM thin films.