Fabrication of local ordered structure in glass by laser irradiation for nano-photonic materials/devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2006)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10278393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENINO Yasuhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90283035)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNano-Crystallized Glass / Laser-Induced Crystallization / Nonlinear Photonics / Nano-Crystalline Particles / Nano-Photonic Circuits / レーザー誘起結晶化 / ナノ局所構造制御 / フォトニック回路 / 光触媒 / ランダムレーザー / 結晶化ガラス / 二次光非線形性 / レーザー誘起構造制御 / ナノ粒子配列構造 / 結晶化光回路 / レーザ微細構造制御 / 2次光非線形性 / ナノフォトニクス
Research Abstract
We succeeded in fabricating novel nano-crystalline particle structures on KNbO_3-TeO_2 glass induced by ultraviolet (UV) laser irradiation and found that the size and size distribution could be controlled by the conditions of laser irradiation, such as fluence, pulse repetition rate, and the temperature of the glass specimen by heat assistance (HA). Nano-sized crystalline particles are in interesting new material, because they will be able to open the door to the invention of photonic circuits of extremely small size, which transfer optical signals through optical near-field energy operating by a completely different principle. We have found two results from the experiment of UV laser irradiation with 308 nm wavelength as follows ; 1. the particle diameters are increased with increasing of the number of pulses, and then saturated up to approximately 30 J/cm^2. 2. When using HA with a glass specimen during laser irradiation, it has been found that the uniformity of particle size is mark … More edly improved by HA treatment. The standard deviation of particle size is improved to be approximately 1/5. These results suggested that heat is involved in nanoparticle formation during UV laser irradiation, which means that the overall history of heating with pulsed laser irradiation is critically important to control the form of the particles, in other words, to make a tuning of crystallization/nucleation behaviors in glass.
In addition, it should be noticed that nano-crystallization of rutile and anatase with 10 nm particle size was observed in CaO-B_2O_3-Bi_2O_3-Al_2O_3-TiO_2 glass systems. The color of the present crystallized glass was changed by the heat-treatment temperature, and X-ray diffraction (XRD) patterns of the crystallized glass show that the apparent color change is correlated with the formation of titania nano-crystallites. The present titania nano-crystallized glass will be not only a photocatalytic material but also a promising candidate for random lasing devices because of a large refractive index in titania. Less