Development and application in the new method of the surface coating of microparticles, the barrel-sputtering system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ABE Takayuki  University of Toyama, Hydrogen Isotope Research Center, Professor, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 教授 (90241546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yuji  University of Toyama, Hydrogen Isotope Research Center, Professor, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 教授 (80218487)
HARA Masanori  University of Toyama, Hydrogen Isotope Research Center, Lecture, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 講師 (00334714)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspowdery materials / Surface modification / functional particles / barrel sputtering system / polymer electrolyte fuel cell / electrochemical catalyst / 水素吸蔵合金
Research Abstract
Powdery materials are available in many industrial materials and products. In order to develop the more attractive powdery materials, surface modification of powdery materials is one of the useful method. However, the conventional method was only the wet process which has some problem such as disposal of waste solution, and limiting of the modified materials. Therefore, a new RF sputtering system installed with a hexagonal-barrel was developed for modifying the surfaces of powdery materials in dry process, named as barrel-sputtering system.
The validity of this system was examined for surface coating of metal, ceramics, polymer and ionic crystal powders with different grain shapes and sizes. It was found that the surfaces of powder grains could be uniformly coated with metal, alloys and oxides layers, regardless of their shapes. In addition, the size of powder grains was applicable from several centimeters to several hundred nanometers. Moreover, the form of coating materials was controlled between a thin layer and the nanoparticles.
For example to develop the functional powdery materials, the electrochemical catalyst as the usage in the polymer electrolyte fuel cell was prepared by using the system. The carbon black powder modified with Pt-Ru nanoparticles showed the excellent performance in comparison with the catalysts prepared by the conventional wet process.