New Material Design by Using Oxide Nano-Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Nobuhiro  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOMUARA Nobukazu  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究, 教授 (50029732)
TAKEI Takahiro  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院医学工学総合研究, 助手 (50324182)
YONESAKI Yoshinori  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20377592)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLayered Oxides / Nano-sheets / Porous Materials / Ion-exchange / Catalysis / Material Design / 無機-有機複合体 / 水熱反応 / 導電性高分子 / 薄膜 / 蛍光体
Research Abstract
We obtained the following results by this research project.
1) Hybridization of inorganic nanosheets and conductive polymers
We have succeeded in preparation of hybrid nanocomposites from inorganic nanosheets and conductive polymers. We used Mg_<0.04>Nb _<1.66>O_5, NbWO_6 and SbP_O_8 as inorganic nanosheets, and poly(N-octadecyl-2-ethynylpyridinium bromide), polyacetylene and Polyaniline as conductive polymers.
2) Ion-exchange reaction of layered oxides
Ion-exchange reaction of various protonated layer compounds with Bi^<3+> ion was carried out in order to investigate ion-exchange property of protonated layer compounds for a high valence and large size ion. The uptake amount of Bi^<3+> ion was discussed by the charge density of the protonated layer compounds. On the other hand, Na^+ ion in Na_<0.95>Mo_2O_4 was attempted to ion-exchange with proton, alkaline and alkaline earth metal ions, however, the protonated compounds never formed nanosheets.
3) Preparation of new layered oxides
New layered zirconium phosphates, [enH_2]Zr (OH) (PO_4) (HPO_4) (en ; ethylene diamine) and [NH_4]_2Zr_2(OH)_2(PO_4)_2(HPO_4) were prepared by hydrothermal reaction, and their soft-chemical behaviors were now under investigation.