Fabrication of highly structure-controlled ceramics by advanced colloidal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Yoshio  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, managing director, ナノセラミックスセンター, センター長 (00354217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUDOUZI Hiroshi  National Institute for Materials Science, Optronic Materials Center, senior researcher, 光材料センター, 主任研究員 (20354160)
SUZUKI Tohru  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, senior researcher, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (50267407)
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano Ceramics Center, senior researcher, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsceramics / magnetic field / texture / dispersion / colloidal processing / silicon nitride / titanium oxide / apatite / ナノコンポジット / SiC / パターンニング / ナノ粒子 / イオン伝導
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that colloidal processing in a high magnetic field is applicable for fabrication of textured ceramics with non-cubic structure using commercially available powders. To establish the processing of highly textured ceramics, systematic experiments have been conducted for re-dispersion of agglomerated fine particles and its effect on texture and microstructure of sintered bodies. Agglomerated nano-particles or strongly agglomerated particles cannot be re-dispersion by ultrasonic irradiation. Beads-milling treatment, where the beads size of zirconia is less than 0.05 mm in diameter, is effective for re-dispersion of strongly agglomerated particle of hydroxyapatite and nano-particles of hydroxyapatite and zirconia. The well dispersed suspensions result in highly textured ceramics after sintering. We also succeeded to fabricate textured ceramics by reaction sintering, such as β-Si3N4, multi-component ceramics of β-Al2O3 and Al2O3-SiC-mullite nanocomposite.
Electrophoretic deposition (EPD) is a useful tool for fabrication thick bodies and laminated ceramics. The phosphate ester provided a good dispersion and surface charging of ceramics powders for EPD in an ethanol solvent. We have shown that EPD in a high magnetic field is an excellent method to fabricate crystalline textured ceramic thick bodies and textured laminated ceramics.
Micro-patterning of colloidal suspensions of ceramic powders is conducted by using Micromolding in Capillaries (MIMIC) method. We have demonstrated to fabricate almost uniform-thickness micro-scale patterns over a mm-scale area by applying low solid loading of titania suspensions dispersed in water and ethanol to MIMIC. The important factors are mono-dispersion of nano-particle and controlling evaporation of solvent.