Formation and Processing of A Self-supported Supremolecular Film formed by Hierarchic Integration of Molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norihiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40182547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30258123)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspeptide-containing amphiphile / leucine fastener / supremolecular film / monolayer / hydraulic press / beta-sheet structure / atomic force microscope / tensile strength / LB膜 / 複屈折性 / 超分子ポリマー / 水素結合 / FT-IRスペクトル / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 塑性加工 / 非共有結合性高分子
Research Abstract
Multiple H-bonding has been observed as a β-sheet structure in the cast films of the peptide-containing amphiphiles. These amphiphiles produce a self-supporting transparent film, but they are extremely brittle. This result means that another interaction, which immobilizes the β-sheets, will be needed for improving the mechanical strength of the supramolecular film. Thus, we attempted to use the side chains of the peptide part. Because the side chains of the adjacent amino acid residues locate in opposite directions across the β-sheet plane, the side chains could interlock with counterparts of the other β-sheet planes. This specific interdigitated structure should fasten the β-sheet planes when the peptide part contains at least three consecutive leucine. We prefer to use this action leucine fastener. The leucine fastener will never be formed if a β-sheet structure is absent. Emphasis is placed on this hierarchy. In our case, monomeric units self-assembled into a supramolecule formed a β-sheet assemblage. The β-sheet assemblages were integrated by the leucine fastener, and finally produced a supramolecular polymer. We demonstrated here the hierarchic integration of supramolecular monomers, and described the formation of a self-supporting elastic film, in which repeating units were linked by non-covalent bonds.