Molecular Studies on Novel Bond-Correlating Polymeric Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, The institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Kazutoshi  Kawamura Institute of Chemical Research, Chief Researcher, 主席研究員 (10373391)
NAGAO Michihiro  The University of Tokyo, The institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (90301150)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgel / small-angle neutron scattering / dynamic light scattering / nanocomposite gel / organo-gel / self-assembly aggregation / gelator / sol-gel transition / 圧力誘起相転移 / 疎水性相互作用 / グラジエント共重合体 / 環動ゲル
Research Abstract
Elucidation of the structure and molecular dynamics of polymer gels is of particular importance not only in understanding of the origin of the advanced properties of the above-mentioned gels, but also for designing even newer types of gels. In this project, we carried out a series of structural investigations. We employed small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) and dynamic light scattering (DLS) as two major tools. These are complementary from spatio-temporal points of view, i.e., nanometer vs micrometer scales and static and dynamic. Contrast matching technique in SANS was successfully employed in the structure characterization and exploration of the origin of the high extensibility and toughness of NC gels. Decomposition of the concentration fluctuations to the static- and dynamic-fluctuations could be realized by position- scanning DLS (we call the ensemble average DLS method). Studies on gelation kinetics were carried out by time-resolved DLS method. SANS and DLS experiments in a high-atmospheric pressure environment allowed us to explore a mysterious world of hydrophobic interactions. The achievement includes (1) exploration of novelty in mechanical properties of polymer-clay nanocomposite gels by SANS, (2) studies of inhomogeneities in slide-ring gels by SANS and DLS, and (3) studies of inhomogeneities of environment sensitive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide).