Electrically Induced Amoeba-like Dreformation of Organogels and Their Applications for Artificial Muscle and Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Toshihiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor (30126700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Instructor (90301209)
HAMADA Kunihiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor (30208582)
FUJII Toshihiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Tetile Science and Technology, Professor (50126702)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsartificial muscle / plasticized gel / poly(vinyl chloride) / amoeba-like creep deformation / gel / elastomer / vibration / actin / 誘電性高分子 / アメーバ様変形 / クリープ変形 / 光学デバイス / 光応答材料 / カーボン・ナノファイバー / エラストマー・アクチュエータ / ポリ塩化ビニル / アメーバ様偽足変形 / 可逆的クリープ変形 / フタル酸系エステル可塑剤 / ミオシン・アクチン / 磁性流体
Research Abstract
Some dielectric organo gels has been hand to be electrically defamed Usually the deformation is very small and has never been investigated as materials for artificial marls,. About ten years ago, Hirai found that the dielectric organo gel prepared from poly (vinyl chloride) with phthalate ester as plasticizer defined by applying dc electric field. (Master thesises of Kobayashis and Yamaguchis)
In this research project, Hirai tended to investigate the detailed feature of the deformation and to figure out the possibility of the defamation as a novel type actuator The magnitude of the deformation found to be huge, and peculiar and novel compared with the conventional defamation of elastomers. It denied like amoeba, that is, the gel tends to extend onto the surface of nun& with huge strain by applying dc field, and recovered its original shape. The induced strain could be reached over 1000% (It cannot be considered as an elastic deformation! And even more difficult to explain the recovery p … More rocess, since it could recover original shape when the de field was off!) Small angle X-ray scattering revealed some kind of structural deterioration occurred in this deformation. However the deformation could he reproducible for nearly 3 years for occasional operation, suggesting the material was stable against such a huge macroscopic deformation. But the yielding strain of the gel observed could be around 50% and far below the electrically induced strain, suggesting that the deformation accompanied electrorheological phenomena that allowed such a huge deformation In the case of poly(methyl methacrylate) gel, the detonation was plastic and irreversible. It was suggested that the electrically induced elastic electrorheological deformation of PVC gel was originated from physical crosslinks characteristic fir the polymer.
The amoeba like creep deformation was observed onto the anode, and we called the deformation as "electrotactic deft: malice. In order to utilized the deformation fir practical application, an artificial lens that can be deformed autonomically and change fecal distance by controlling a do electric field. By employing transparent ITO electrode (cathode) and metal electrode (anode), focus controllable lens of less than 1 mm was attained. The lens was can be actuated by applying an electric field of less than 300 V Effect of plasticizer was remarkable, and the performance depends on the chemical structure of the plasticizer. The results were patented with Seiko Precision Co.
Adipates were good plasticizer, and the gels prepared with them can be used different uses. They showed excellent tacking behavior by controlling electric field. On the anode side, the gel showed strong tacking, and the tacking force was instantly disappeared when the electric field was turned off. This behavior can be applied to electrically induced rolling movement of the gel. The gel creep and roll up the ITO electrode array.
Space charge distribution analysis was successfully done on PVC, and turned out that negative charge accumulatednear the anode, and caused the origin of the amoeba like creep deformation. While on cathode side, no positive chargeaccumulation was observed, and thus the asymmetric charge distribution expected was elucidated experimentally.
Theoretical analysis of the deformation is still on progress. For the clarification, some difficulties remain such as themechanism of huge electrorheological phenomena.
On the use of biochemical system, we mentioned actin and myosin in biological muscle. By combining plant actin andmammal myosin, novel type artificial system could be proposed. On the use of photoactive additives to the gel, the gelshowed some unexpected results on the heat shielding function (patented). But from the viewpoint of actuator, not thatgood performance was attained under the investigated experimental conditions.
For the use of highly compliant electrode, carbon nanotube was investigated as an additive, the elastomers were foundto be actuate very efficiently, and the results were patented. Electro spinning was also applied for the preparation ofconductive nanofiber web for a possible electrode materials. Materials obtained showed good conductivity up to the strainof 200%, but could not be used as an electrode of gel.
Under the less presence of plasticizer, the gel could not be actuated. In the extreme case, such as PET, we found anoscillation mode or vibration was found. Detailed feature of the phenomena was investigated. Less