Precise Solid-State NME Analyses of Noncrystalline Organized Structure and Dynamics of Polymeric Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORII Fumitaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70124758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Hironori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (30263148)
HIRAI Asako  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20156623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNoncrystalline structure / Solid-state NMR / Dynamics / Local structure / Precise structure analyses / Resonance-line assignments / Iodine complexes / Bacterial cellulose / 固体NMR精密解析 / 相関距離 / 有機発光デバイス / 有機高分子薄膜 / 分子運動 / 有機太陽電池
Research Abstract
To characterize the detailed structure of noncrystalline organic materials such as organic solar cells and organic EL devises, two-dimensional double quantum solid-state NMR spectroscopy(2D DOQSY) has been developed because diffractometry is not effective in those noncrystalline materials. This method was applied to the detailed characterization of 10% CO ^<13>C-enriched poly(ethylene terephthalate)(PET) that was quenched from the melt to iced water. About 45% isotropic component was found to be contained in the intermolecular distance of about 0.5nm for the neighboring CO groups. As for the anisotropic component in PET, Eulerian angles ψ and φ are specifically widely distributed : ψ is distributed around 0 degree pseudo-exponentially while φ around about 35 degrees in a Gaussian distribution way. On the basis of these results, the structure and dynamics of charge-carrier materials for the EL devices were characterized in detail by ^<13>C,^<15>N,^2H NMR and quantum chemistry calculations.
To develop a new assignment method of NMR resonance lines for solid materials including noncrystalline materials, homo-nuclear cross polarization (HNCP) was evaluated in detail and ^<13>C-^<13>C J-coupling was found to be available for that purpose under relatively high-speed magic-angle spinning. We also successfully characterized the structure and dynamics of poly(vinyl alcohol)-iodine complexes, which are used for polarizing films for liquid crystal displays, by solid-state ^<13>C NMR and proposed a new structure model called "Hexagonal Aggregation Model." Moreover, the basic molecular assembly, sub-elementary fibrils (SEFs), after biosynthesis for bacterial cellulose, was characterized in detail by solid-state ^<13>C NMR for the never-dried specimens for the first time and structure models were proposed for the formation mechanism of the hierarchical structure in this system including crystallization associated with crystal nucleation and growth.