Dispersion Control of Ceramics and Nano-Carbon Particles Utilizing Phase Separated Structures of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaoki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50115870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNAI Hiroshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20303935)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNano-carbon / Zirconia / Polymer blend / Phase separated structure / Bicontinuous structure / Percolation / Fractal dimension / Dispersion control / 粘弾性 / 導電性 / 吸着 / エントロピー損 / 気相成長炭素繊維 / 動的粘弾性 / 分散状態
Research Abstract
1. Dispersion Control of Zirconia Particles in Polymer Blends
Zirconia particles have spherical shape with the average diameter of 0.27μm. In polystyrene (PS)/poly(butyl methacrylate) (PBMA) blend melts, zirconia particles enter exclusively into the PBMA phase due to the adsorption of flexible PBMA chains on the zirconia particles. Dispersion control of zirconia particles is possible utilizing this exclusive localization and phase separated structure such as bicontinuous and droplet/matrix structures with changing the volume fraction of PBMA phase. On the other hand, in blends of polymer chains with somewhat less flexibility, such as PS/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) blend melts, zirconia particles are not compatible with both components, and form branches and network structure in both phases.
2. Dispersion Control of Nano-Carbon Particles in Polymer Blends
Dispersion state of vapor grown carbon fibers (VGCF) with the average diameter of 150nm and aspect ratio of 67-130 is investigated in polymer blends. Flexible polymer chains with low glass transition temperature Tg can preferentially adsorb on nano-carbon particles due to the lower entropy loss for the adsorption. Exclusive localization of VGCF in high density polyethylene (HDPE) phase is observed in polypropylene (PP)/HDPE blend melts with bicontinuous structure. From measurements of dynamic viscoelasticity and electrical conductivity of the composites, percolation threshold is determined to be 0.95vol% of VGCF after 1 hr annealing at 180℃. The fractal dimension D at the threshold is found to be 1.7. This small D (compared with D = 2.2 for carbon black in rubbers) is due to its fibrous shape and to the orientation along the interface of bicontinuous structure. The percolation threshold of VGCF in the PP/HDPE blend melt can be reduced to 1/2.5 of the threshold in PP or HDPE melts.