Correlation between nano-structure and mechanical properties of the complexes of polymers-and low molecular weight molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculties of Sciences Chemistry, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (30225867)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComplexes of polymers-and low molecular weight molecules / Small angle X-ray scattering / DNA-surfactant complex / Stopped flow / 小角X線散乱 / DNA・界面活性剤複合体 / 弾性緩和 / コロイダルシリカの陽イオン化
Research Abstract
The present project is aimed at clarifying the correlation between nano-structure and mechanical properties of the complexes of polymers-and low molecular weight molecules, which are strongly interacting with each other. The following points were clarified by the investigations made during 2 years of 2004 and 2005. (1)The experiments of the time sliced small angle X-ray scattering for investigating the correlation between the dynamic structures and the mechanical properties of polyelectrolyte-surfactant complexes have revealed that a transitional structural change is accompanied with the order-disorder transition induced by the electrostatic interaction. (Macromolecules 37,3809-3814(2004)) (2)Studies on the elastic relaxation of the poly (acrylamide) gel-phenol complex have revealed the mechanical properties of the complex. (JPC-B,108,10838-10844(2004)) (3)The conditions for forming the complexes of poly (alkyl-acrylamide) and alkyl-phenol and their nano-structures have been clarified. … More (JPC-B,109,1055-1062(2005)) (4)The elastic relaxation of polyelectrolyte gel have been analyzed by our theory (JCP,120,5789-5794(2004)) to provide the bulk and shear moduli and the friction coefficients between chains and solvent molecules, which have revealed that the Flory exponent, an indicator of expansion of the chains is greater than 0.8 at the salt concentration below 100 mM. (JCP,124,094903(2006)) (5)It has bee revealed that the nano-structures of DNA-surfactant complexes change with the salt concentration added to the complex. (Biomacromolecules in press) It has been also revealed that (6)the elastic modulus of the calf vitreous body is obtained to be about several hundreds Pa from the measurement the dynamic light scattering measurements (Macromolecules 37,7784-7790(2004)) and that (7)the phase maps of oleyldimethylamineoxide and alkyldimethylamineoxide liquid crystals change from a phase map of single chain molecules to that of double chains molecules with binding of protons. (Langmuir 21,5731-5737(2005)) (8)The effect of the electric field formed by a macro-ion on the thermal properties of surfactant aggregates have been revealed from the fact that a Krafft transition of the surfactant micelles. (9)It has been revealed that the ordered basic structures form at several 10 msec after mixing rapidly polyelectrolyte and surfactant molecules and that a time to form the final structures of their complexes is much longer than a several 10 hours. These findings described in the last two are preparing to publish as the scientific papers. Less