Studies on defect generation mechanisms in protein crystals by molecular-level in situ observations of elementary growth processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAZAKI Gen  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Lecturer, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (60261509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Katsuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60125614)
HIGUCHI Hideo  Tohoku University, Biomedical Engineering Research Organization, Professor, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (90165093)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProtein / Crystal growth / Lattice defects / In situ observation / Elementary growth steps / Surface diffusion / Laser confocal microscopy / Single molecule visualization / レーザー共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Using tetragonal crystals of model protein lysozyme, we observed in situ (i) elementary growth steps on a crystal surface, (ii) individual protein molecules diffusing at a crystal-solution interface and (iii) defects inside a crystal by advanced optical microscopy : laser confocal microscopy combined with differential interference contrast microscopy (LCM-DIM), a single molecule visualization technique (SMV) and laser light scattering tomography (LLST). Key results found in this study were as follows.
1) Effects of flow : In situ observation of growth steps on a crystal surface under forced flow by LCM-DIM enable us to find that flow significantly accelerates the transport of impurity to a crystal surface, and then provide bunched steps.
2) Surface diffusion : We succeeded in the in situ observation of individual fluorescent-labeled lysozyme (F-L) molecules diffusing in the vicinity of a crystal surface by SMV, for the first time. We found that diffusion of F-L molecules at a crystal-sol … More ution interface is 4 orders of magnitude slower than that in a bulk solution, and anisotropy of diffusion exists according to crystallographic directions.
3) Adsorption mechanism of impure protein : From in situ observation of adsorption processes of F-L and fluorescent-labeled dimmer of lysozyme (F-D) on a crystal surface by both LCM-DIM and SMV simultaneously, we demonstrated that F-L adsorbs preferentially on a step, whereas F-D adsorbs randomly on a terrace. The different adsorption sites of F-L and F-D provided different supersaturation dependencies of impurity effects.
4) Defects inside crystals : We succeeded in observing in situ dislocations and inclusions inside a growing crystal by LCM-DIM, and revealed that microcrystals incorporated in a seed crystal generate many dislocations and hence provide spiral growth hillocks on top of microcrystals incorporated. We also succeeded in visualizing the contrasts that are probably microdefects originated from vacancies and impurity particles inside a crystal by LLST. Less