Electronicband modulation and formation of quantum tunneling structures by atomic-layer control of group-IV semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Masao  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (30271993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Junichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70182144)
竹廣 忍  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (70344736)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgroup-IV semiconductor / atomic-layer control / electronic-band modulation / quantum effect / resonant tunneling / 量子トンネル構造 / エピタキシャル成長 / CVD / 局所歪
Research Abstract
Purpose of this project is, by atomic-layer control of group-IV semiconductors and introduction of atomic-order heterostructures, investigation of electronic-band modulation and formation of quantum tunneling structures in order to clarify new properties of carrier transport/generation/recombination processes and creation of novel electronic-band modulated semiconductors. Utilizing surface reactions of B_2H_6 and PH_3 on Si,Si_<1-x>Ge_x and Ge surfaces, conditions for atomic-layer formation of B and P were found under suppression of intermixing and islanding at low temperatures. Additionally, it was found that, by using Si_2H_6 as a more reactive reactant gas than SiH_4,P segregation during capping Si layer growth on a P adsorbed Si(100) could be effectively suppressed and many of P atoms were incorporated in a thin film region at the interface with the thickness below 2 nm and the maximum P concentration of 3x10^<21> cm^<-3>(atomic ratio 6%). Moreover, it was also found that such P atomic-layer doped structures showed higher Hall mobility than the conventional uniformly P doped Si. By using ECR plasma CVD without substrate heating, highly strained Ge and Si epitaxial growth on a (100) surface of Si and Ge with atomic-order flatness was achieved, and possibility of highly strained group-IV semiconductor heterostructures was shown (which was difficult to be achieved by conventional thermal CVD processes). In order to achieve higher-performance p-type resonant tunneling diodes, by investigating new conditions for epitaxial growth of high quality Si_<1-x>Ge_x/Si heterostructures, it is concluded that increase of Ge fraction in the heterostructure is quite effective to reach room temperature operation. These results are very useful to create novel electronic-band modulated semiconductors.