Observation and manipulation of vortices in high-Tc superconducting micro-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Takayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助手 (20272635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsuaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (50170733)
MACHIDA Masahiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Center for computational Science & e-Systems, Principal Scientist, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60360434)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh temperature superconductors / Vortex / Magneto-optics / Microscope / Microstructure / 高温超伝道 / 高温超伝導体 / ボルテックス / 磁気光学効果 / 磁性体
Research Abstract
Magneto-optica (MO) images of superconducting microstructures were investigated by the MO microscope utilizing the polarization modulation method. Samples measured in this experiment were patterned MgB2 grown by a molecular beam epitaxy method and YBCO and BSCCO grown by a metal organic decomposition method (MOD). Those samples were patterned into micon-sized structures with a size of 10 - 500 μm. Clear signal from patterned MgB_2 samples was observed even in the smallest samples with a size of 10 mm. In the case of high-Tc superconductors, inhomogeneity in those samples were clearly observed in micron-scale. Quantitative MO imaging performed here allowed us to obtain a current distribution in those samples as well as a critical current density. Regarding MO indicator films, it was found that magnetic garnet film grown by metal organic decomposition method is suitable as MO indicator films. In addition, a value of Faraday rotation was enhanced 1.5 times higher that before by increasing Bi substitution of Y site from 1 to 1.5. Those high quality garnet films makes quantative MO imaging with high sensitivity.