Formation of Si single-electron transistors having a one-dimensional tunnel-junction array and their transport control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006)
Shizuoka University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (60303541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABE Michiharu  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80262799)
IKEDA Hiroya  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (00262882)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSilicon / Single-electron transistor / Tunnel junction array / Operation temperature / Operation voltage / 1次元トンネル接合アレイ / 動作温度向上 / 近接形成 / 電圧位置制御 / 電位分布測定
Research Abstract
In this work, Si single-electron transistors (SETs) having a one-dimensional tunnel-junction array were studied in order to improve the operation temperature and to control the operation voltage. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
1. SETs having a channel of high-density Si dots formed using nanometer-scale local oxidation
(1)MOSFETs having a channel of high-density Si dots showed Coulomb-blockade (CB) oscillations, indicating that the Si dots work as a tunnel-junction array.
(2)Light illumination led to the shifts in the peak voltages of CB oscillations as well as the generation of new peaks, because the charges in single-electron islands (Si dots) of the one-dimensional current path are modified by the photo-excited carriers near the path. The results indicate the control of operation voltage via light illumination.
2. SETs having a channel of SOI (silicon-on-insulator) layer embedding an artificial dislocation network
(1)SOI layers embedding a network of dislocations with th … More e period of 20 nm were realized using a direct bonding of commercially-available SOI layers with a slight misalignment of in-plane crystalline directions.
(2)MOSFETs with a channel of SOI layer embedding the dislocation network showed CB oscillations, i.e., single-electron transport, up to 40K,
(3)The single-electron tunneling was found to take place when the electrons flow at the Si/Si interface, where the dislocation network is located, according to the dependencies on the top-gate and substrate bias voltages. This indicates the large potential modulation near the dislocations. The reduction of dislocation period (the size of single-electron island) by the large misorientation angle in the wafer bonding is effective for the increase of operation temperature.
(4)The threshold voltage was found to decrease under the light illumination, which causes the change in the charge of single-electron islands. The voltage reduction was larger for the shorter wavelength due to the higher absorption efficiency.The results indicate that the operation voltage is controlled by the light intensity and the wavelength of light. Less