Controlling deformation of strained hetero structure of group IV semiconductors for realization of ultra uniform strain fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20314031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAIMA Shigeaki  Nagoya University, Urraduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70158947)
NAKATSUKA Osamu  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Assistant Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助手 (20334998)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCrystal engineering / Crystal growth / Lattice defect / Semiconductor property / Electron microscopy / Silicon / Germanium / Strain structure / 歪み / ヘテロエピタキシャル / 転位 / 欠陥 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / X線回折 / 高分解能X線回析2次元逆格子マッピング
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated the characterization of dislocations in hetero interfaces of strained lattice structures and developed technology for controlling deformation of thin films with controlling dislocation introduction mechanism.
(1) We investigated structures of dislocations and strains at interfaces of SiGe and Ge layers on Si(001) substrates. It is found that the mosaicity of Ge layers strain-relaxed with pure-edge dislocations is smaller than SiGe layers with 60°dislocations.
(2) We proposed the solid-phase intermixing method to form SiGe layers whose strain is relaxed dominantly by pure-edge dislocations, and demonstrated that the SiGe buffer layers exhibited less mosaicity.
(3) The dislocation and strain structures of Ge layers on Si substrates with various misorientations were investigated. We found that the tilting structure of Ge layers depended on the distance of steps on Si surface and demonstrated the effectivity of the Si substrate with small misorientation for lowering mosaicity of Ge layers.
(4) Dislocation and strain structures of Ge layers grown on the Si surface covered with Ge hat clusters were investigated. Forming Ge hat clusters on Si substrates enhances the introduction of pure-edge dislocations and suppresses generation of 60° dislocations. This effect leads to the reduction of mosaicity of Ge layers.
(5) We have investigated, using X-ray microdiffraction, local strain and crystalline texture in SiGe layers fabricated under various growth conditions on Si(001) substrates. We found that there are the mosaic structure and the inhomogeneous strain distribution in SiGe layers strain-relaxed dominantly with 60° dislocations.