Project/Area Number |
16360006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Masao Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90222124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKEDA Yoshikazu Nagoya Univeristy, Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (20111932)
OFUCHI Hironori Nagoya University, Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (40312996)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | compound semiconductor / epitaxial growth / analysis of multilayer structure / X-ray CTR scattering / X-ray diffraction / crystal growth / OMVPE / MOCVD / 界面 / 回折測定の簡便な高速化 / 回折測定の簡便な高精度化 / 2次元検出器 / 1次元検出器 / 装置調整法の確立 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we tried to establish a measurement and an analysis technique based on X-ray CTR scattering to investigate a multilayer structures of compound semiconductor which is so complicated as that utilized for real device structures. The first problem to establish the technique is that the X-ray CTR spectra obtained from such a complicated_multi-layer structure samples have very fine structure. Therefore, the measurement should be conducted with higher resolution. In order to solve the problem, by utilizing a CCD detector as two dimensional X-ray detector, we tried to achieve the high resolution measurement. The second problem is that it is difficult to analyze a X-ray CTR spectrum obtained from such a complicated multilayer structure. When the structure is complicated, the spectrum also is complicated. It cause two difficulties. One is that it is difficult to align the measurement system for such a high resolution measurement. The other is that it is difficult to analyze such a complicated spectrum. For the first difficulty, we tried to develop a remote controlled alignment system and an automatically executed align process utilizing the two dimensional detector. For the second difficulty, we started to found a new data base of X-ray CTR spectra and to develop a new software to search the data base effectively.