Creation of room temperature spintronics devices by oxide nanostructures with strongly correlated electron system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  Osaka University, Institute of scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (80294130)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFerromagnetic metal oxides / pulsed-laser deposition technique / atomic force microscope / nano-imprint / nano-fabrication techniques / spintronics / field-effect transistor / room temperature / 強磁性酸化物 / MRAM / レーザMBE / 室温スピン偏極 / AFMリソグラフィー / トンネル接合素子 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 室温強磁性 / (La,Ba)MnO_3 / キャリア濃度変調 / 磁気光学効果 / 強磁性層のヒステリシス / 強相関電子系酸化物 / 省電力磁気メモリ
Research Abstract
Ferromagnetic transition metal oxides, including perovskite manganites, represent the most promising materials for use as devices controlling magnetic states by an electric field at high temperature with high efficiency. This is because these materials possess a strong intrinsic relationship between charge and magnetism, showing ferromagnetism above room temperature by adjustment of carrier filling, in addition, particular magnetoelectric properties such as a colossal magnetoresistance phenomenon. We have constructed field-effect transistor structures that consist of a ferromagnetic (La, Ba)MnO_3 channel and a ferroelectric PbZr_<0.2>Ti_<0.8>O_3 gate insulator with the aim of controlling the metal-insulator transition at room temperature by applying an electric field. Investigations have revealed that the transition temperature changed from 280.5 K to 283.0 K (±26 μC/cm_2) for the La_<0.85>Ba_<0.15>MnO_3 channel layer. These shifts, which are linearly proportional to the magnitude of f … More erroelectric remnant polarization, are induced by the accumulation charge due to the electric field. The change in magnetism using an electric field was also evaluated by measuring the magnetocircular dichroism (MCD) signal. As a result, a reversible control of ferromagnetism was archived at room temperature.
Fe_<3-x>Mn_xO_4 (x=0, 0.1, or 0.5 : FMO) and Fe_<3-x>Zn_xO_4 (x=0, 0.5, and 0.9 : FZO) epitaxial thin films with very high T_c as new tunable ferromagnetic semiconductor were successfully prepared using a pulsed-laser deposition technique. It was confirmed that these films could be fabricated at higher substrate temperatures. FMO and FZO films showed spin polarization of the carrier at RT, as confirmed by anomalous Hall coefficient measurements. Their electrical conductivity and magnetic properties were systematically modulated with changing Mn or Zn substitution without lowering mobility. The HX-PES measurements confirmed the systematic change of the valence band electronic structures These characteristics allowed for the construction of functional oxide heterostructure-based spin devices, namely ferromagnetic electrical field effect transistors with ferroelectric gate Pb (Zr, Ti)O3 and ferromagnetic diode with Nb-doped SrTiO_3, working at room temperature.
The original nano-fabrication techniques (Mo-nano mask atomic force microscope (AFM) nanolithography, Mo lift off AFM & nano-imprint lithography) was developed to construct robust nano-structures with atomically flat surface of ferromagnetic perovskite manganites, spinel ferrite down to 30nm in size. We found (La, Pr, Ca)MnO_3 channel structures with 500 nm width showed an extremely sharp metallic transition from charge ordered insulator to ferromagnetic metal at low temperature. Such extremely sharp metallic transition can be accounted for electronic phase separation phenomena. Furthermore, we successfully constructed nano-sized side gate FET structure in new high T_c ferromagnetic oxide semiconductors of (Fe, Mn)_3O_4 and (Fe, Zn)_3O_4. Less