Advanced Formation Technique of High Energy Parallel Synchrotron Microbeam with white Spectrum, and its Application to Visualization of Internal Structure of Electronic Devices and Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKAURA Yoshinori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40016168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshifumi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10206550)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / Microbeam / X-Ray Visuzlization / X-Ray Imaging / X-Ray Scattering Topography / X-Ray Topography / 散乱トポグラフィ / 素子構造評価
Research Abstract
In the third-generation synchrotron light source microbeam techniques are becoming increasingly used in various occasions of research. The present microbeam with microhole has unique characteristics such as being high energy, parallel and with white spectrum in comparison with other popular methods (those by KB mirror or two-dimensional asymmetric crystal-reflection)
In the present research project the microbeam technique has been successfully attained 5 micrometers in diameter and applied to the X-ray imaging of various type of internal structures (micro-imaging of individual defects such dislocation microdefects) in electronic devices. The visualization technique was also applied to imaging Biomedical materials.
For the domain structure observation of strontium titanate by microbeam scanning method, we determined the domain structure from the undistorted images of intensity and energy of X-rays diffracted from (100) plate. We also have obtained the lattice parameters a=0.3791 nm and C=0.3794 nm and the spontaneous strain c/a-1=7.9x10-4 at 30 K from the energy images.
The present microbeam technique was applied to X-ray visualization of lattice orientation distribution in C60-fullerene single crystals and GaN layer on GaAs (001)in plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy.
Besides focusing effect has been confirmed 3 μm in beam diameter to enable us to attain 1 μm resolution in the present scanning type micro-imaging of devices which takes advantages of high energy white and parallel micro beam, otherwise impossible.