Study on the one-dimensional structure of metals on semiconductor surfaces and buried interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (20107395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Koichi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40262852)
中谷 信一郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助手 (40198122)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsx-ray diffraction / surface structure / buried interface / 1D structure / semiconductor / silicon / silver / gold / 高指数面 / 金属1次元構造 / X線回析 / STM / 金属一次元構造
Research Abstract
The surface structure of Si(111)-6xl-Ag was investigated using surface X-ray diffraction techniques at the Photon Factory. By analyzing the CTR scattering intensities along 00 rod, the positions of the Ag and reconstructed Si atoms perpendicular to the surface were determined. The results agreed well with the HCC model proposed for a 3xl structure induced by alkali-metals on a Si(111) substrate. The heights of the surface Ag and Si atoms thus determined show that those surface atoms make little perpendicular displacement when the surface structure changes from Si(111)-√<3>x√<3>-Ag to Si(111)-6xl-Ag by the desorption of the Ag atoms. From the GIXD measurement, the in-plane arrangement of the surface Ag atoms was determined. The results indicate that the Ag atoms move large distances laterally at the phase transition between the 6xl and 3xl structures.
Next we studied the structure of Si(111)-5x2-Au using surface X-ray diffraction. The surface structure was analyzed from the measurements of diffraction spots observed by GIXD. The least-squrares fit was done for the three models; Marks and Plass model proposed by transmission electron diffraction (1995) and theoretical models based on the first principles calculations by Erwin (2003) and Riikonen (2005). The results indicate that the most probable model is Erwin's model, but the structural parameters should be modified considerably. Similarly, we studied the Si(111)-5x2-Au structure when the surface is buried with a amorphous silicon layer of about 5 nm thickness. We could clearly observe some diffraction spots from the buried interface. The CTR scattering intensity distributions observed were consistent with those calculated for Erwin's model.