| Project/Area Number |
16360018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Tatsuo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (60011219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Takaaki University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor (20111776)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (10228900)
MATSUMOTO Masuaki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (40251459)
WILDE Markus The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (10301136)
ZHANG Xiao-Wei High Energy Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Research Associate (80217257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | synchrotron radiation / nuclear resonant scattering / atom diffusion / coherence / solid surface / 表面拡散 / 核共鳴散乱 / 内部転換電子 / 核共鳴X線散乱 / 鉄シリサイド |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to develope an apparatus for the measurement of surface diffusion by using nuclear resonant X-ray forward scatttering combined with conversion electron spectrometry. To measure surface diffusion on well-defined surfaces, structural analysis on several surfaces was performed. Another research topic in the project was computer simulation of kinetic behavior of adatoms. The simulation code developed was applied to the asymmetric diffusion process on noble metal surfaces. 1. Development of an UHV compatible nuclear resonant X-ray scattering apparatus. We designed an apparatus for grazing-incidence X-ray measurements with a high voltage resistant cylindrical mirror electron spectrometer. K-shell internal conversion electrons were measured with reasonable energy resolution for the first time. 2. Structural analysis of iron film on Si(111) Iron silicide grown on Si(111) was studied by scanning tunneling microscopy. The films grown by two different methods (solid-phase epitaxy and reactive deposition epitaxy) were compared at a small-film thickness below 1 nm. The surface morphology strongly depended on the growth method, which suggested that the strain effect in the interface region. 3. Asymmetric surface diffusion process on Ir and Pt(111) planes. The structures of the two-dimensional Au islands grown on Ir(111) and Pt(111) were investigated by using scanning tunneling microscopy and computer simulations. The simulation results demonstrate that the fractal dimensions of these dendritic islands are determined by competition between terrace diffusion and edge diffusion of adatoms. 4. Degradation of an avalanche photodiode by electron irradiations. The damaging effects of 8 keV electron beam irradiation on the dark current and the output signal of the APD detector were investigated. We elucidated that the degradation of the APD performance is attributable to an enhancement of secondary electron trapping at irradiation induced damages.