Measurement of degree of coherence of electron beam emitted from a carbon nanotube tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Akinori  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Koichi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30228465)
SHIMIZU Tetsuo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Nanotechnology Research Institute, Principal Research Fellow, ナノテクノロジ研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357215)
IIDA Kazuo  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135425)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / field emission / coherence / interference fringe / degree of coherence / electron biprism / electromagnetic field / direct observation / 電子ビーム / 五員環 / 電磁場直接観察 / 直接観察法
Research Abstract
1. Construction of projection microscope
Projection microscope equipped with electron biprism was constructed to investigate the coherence of electron beam emitted from a carbon nanotube tip. The electron biprism can be positioned precisely with the 3D-adjusting system. A multiwalled carbon nanotube is used as the central electrode of electron biprism.
2. Electron nanobiprism interference fringes
Electron nanobiprism interference fringes found by B.Cho and Prof.C.Oshima (Waseda University) were compared with those produced by conventional electron biprism which were calculated assuming that the wavelength of electron emitted from the FE-tip is constant and the electrons are emitted incoherently from each point on the electron source. It was found that the former interference fringes resemble the latter ones.
3. Preparation of a single carbon nanotube tip
Two methods using the Ti-Ni alloy and the tungsten oxide thin film existing on the surface of the electrolytically etched tungsten tip were investigated. It was found that the heat-resistance is now not perfect for both methods. The further studies are in progress.
4. Interference experiment using the electron waves emitted from different pentagons on a multiwall carbon nanotube tip
The experiment was not performed due to the trouble of the micro channel plate.
5. The measurerment of the degree of coherence of electronwave emitted from a pentagon on a carbon nanotube tip
The mesurement was not performed due to the trouble of the micro channel plate.
6. Direct visualization of electromagnetic microfileds
A new double-exposure electron holography which is achieved by superposition of two kinds of electron holograms was presented. Using this technique, an electric field around a charged latex sphere and a magnetic field around a bartium ferrite particle have been directly observed. This method is very simple and useful for observing electromagnetic microfileds.