Time-to-space control of optical signals in terahertz range using quasi-velocity-matched electro-optic spatial phase modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10029522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Junichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90273606)
HISATAKE Shintaro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20362642)
MIZUOCHI Takashi  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, R&D Relations Group, Planning & Administration Dept, Corporate Research & Development, Head Researcher, 開発本部開発事業部, 主席研究員 (20416697)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdomain inversion / optical frequency shifter / ultra fast optical beam deflection / optical streak camera / ultra fast phase modulator / quasi-velocity matching / 擬似速度整合型電気光学変 / 光ビームの時間軸反転 / 擬似速度整合型電気光学変調器 / 分極反転 / 超高速光偏向器 / モノリシック光パルス生成器 / 超高速空間変調器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop high speed time-space electro-optic modulators by use of simple domain-engineering processes in an electro-optic crystal. The shape of the domain inverted region in a traveling-wave electro-optic phase modulator is theoretically designed in consideration of velocity mismatch between an optical group velocity and a microwave phase velocity in a crystal for designed spatial distribution of the modulation index/modulation phase within an optical beam cross section.
We have developed five new devices or functions ;
1. Ultrafast traveling-wave electro-optic deflector and it application to ultra short optical pulse generation,
2. All optical streak camera,
3. Sub-picosecond optical pulse generation with repetition rate of several tens of gigahertz using electro-optic standing-wave phase grating,
4. Inversion of the time axis of optical beam based on ultrafast deflection,
5. Electrooptic transparent frequency conversion of a continuous-lightwave based on multistage phase modulation.