Van der Waals'force-controlled nano Raman scattering spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (60294047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mamoru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70237949)
FUJITA Katsumasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80362664)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNear-field Raman spectroscopy / Surface enhanced Raman Scattering / Density functional formalism / Carbon nanotube / Local plasmon / van der Waals'force / Near-field optics / Nanoscience / technology / ナノサイエンス・ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We found spectral shift of specific Raman band of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) when van der Waals's force is applied onto the CNTs. We measured Raman spectrum of single CNT bundle while applying stress on it with silver coated cantilever tip of atomic force microscope, and observed spectral change of Raman band of CNT in situ. When we apply stress from 0nN to 2.4nN successively, lower peak of G-band (〜1600cm-1) was red-shifted by 18cm-1. G-band reflects electric property of CNT and has two adjacent peaks. On the other hand, no peak shift was observed in higher peak of G-band. This phenomenon originates from the fact that two peaks are corresponding to the vibrational modes of different vibrational direction, and these two vibrational modes have different shearing stresses with respect to each other. Furthermore, we observed peak shift of radial breathing mode (RBM) around 200cm-1〜300cm-1 at most 5cm-1. RBM depends on the diameter of CNT. This peak shift can be attributed to the fact that the cross-section of CNT is deformed into ellipse shape by applied uniaxial stress on the CNT. We also observed intensity of all Raman band are enhanced when applying stress. This suggests that the band gap energy of CNT comes near to the resonance energy(2.33eV) because of the deformation of CNT along the long axis of CNT, thus contribution of resonant Raman effect is increased.
We also performed vibrational calculation of molecule-metal cluster including a number of metal atom based on density functional theory. The calculation showed the experimentally observed band shift by complex formation mechanism is well reproduced if the metal cluster contains at least four Ag atoms.