Development on multiple-wavelength laser chips on-demand and on-site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
OKI Yuji  Kyushu University, Gradate School of I.S.E.E., Asociate Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (10243908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Gradate School of I.S.E.E., Research Associate, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (30363386)
前田 三男  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80037910)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDye laser / Disposable / Organic dye / Plastic / Waveguide / Integration technique / Multiple wavelength / Distributed Feedback / 縦励起 / ローダミン6G
Research Abstract
Year 2004 : Novel pumping system for multi-layered waveguide laser, it termed as Quasi-End-Firing(QEF)' was investigated. Firstly, simulation for designing was programmed and performed. Secondary, we fabricated and evaluated the multiple-layered DFB dye lasers, and demonstrated that the system works well. It requires the multiple-layer spin coating technique with a fine-tuning of refractive indices of the layers.
Furthermore, very high conversion efficiency was demonstrated from multiple-layered DFB lasers fabricated with similar processing technique. It has DFB layer without dye and active lay with dye and scattering compounds. In addition, new dye-compound for EL-device was also studied for DFB laser.
Year 2005 : The Thermo-optical (TO) effects on the film lasers was studied. As a first step, introducing heater electrode (Al) on the DFB dye laser, and it demonstrated that the lasing wavelength could be switched by applying heating current on the electrode. The numerical analysis was also performed to support the designing. On the other hand, newly DFB fabrication with 244nm laser was studied to improve Bragg reflection of the DFB dye lasers. In addition, as the preliminary experiment for newly fabrication process of "pen drawing", the integration of DFB laser and microflowcytometry chip was developed.
Year 2006 : The integration of QEF and TO on DFB film dye laser was mainly studied. However, this complicated DFB dye laser system shows poor process yield, although the improvement of DFB fabrication process was executed on 2005. On the other hand, the pen-drawing processing has developed as a useful technique. The integration of DFB laser and microflowcytometry chip was demonstrated, and its optimization for LIF spectroscopy was done.
So, after this research term, we continue to study about TO-QEF DFB laser but using pen-drawing technique. We expect that this new technique improve process wield and obtain better results.