Local mechanical property of complex fluids studied by laser trap ac electorphoretic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, School of Sciences, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslaser trap / complex electrophoretic mobility / colloidal particles / 3-dimensional measurement / particle interaction / 複雑流体 / 荷電コロイド粒子 / 交流電気泳動易動度 / 3次元操作 / 周波数スペクトル
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to measure 3-dimensional structure and local mechanical response in soft matters by ac electrophoretic mobility of nano-sized particles trapped by optical tweezers. We have developed dual beam optical tweezers base on a commercial fluorescent microscope and succeeded in operating a colloidal particle in soft matter with nano-scales. The position of the trapped particle can be detected by the position of reflected light. In this system, Brownian motion of particles is reduced and the accuracy of measurement has been greatly improved.
Moreover the following study is able to do with the developed system; (1)direct measurement of colloidal interaction by line tweezers, (2)direct measurement of colloidal interaction in nematic solvent, (3)direct measurement of viscoelasticity of a single vesicle.