Development of super-high sensitive /multifunctional sensors and MEMS devices made of super-high elastic carbon microcoils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Seiji  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Kazuo  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20303505)
KAWAMURA Takuya  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50313911)
林 康彦  名古屋工業大学, 助手 (50314084)
菱川 幸雄  シーエムシー技術開発(株), 技術開発部, 主任
葛谷 知洋  シーエムシー技術開発(株), 技術開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCarbon microcoils / Tactile sensor / Proximity sensor / Composite / シングルコイル / 触覚センサー / LCRパラメーター
Research Abstract
1) Examination of the preparation conditions of super-elastic carbon microcoils (CMCs) : The mass production conditions of CMCs were examined in details, and the basic preparation conditions were established. Furthermore, the morphology, microstructure and mechanical properties of CMCs were examined.
2) Preparation of ceramics/ CMC composite coils/tubes and their characterization : Various ceramics films were coated on CMCs by high temperature diffusion process and their mechanical, electric and electromagnetic properties were examined. It was found that TiO_2/CMCcomposite microcoils have higher photo-catalytic properties than that of TiO_2 powders.
3) Design, pre-preparation and characterizations of the CMC/elastic resign composites (CMC sensor elements) : CMCs with various sizes and morphologies were uniformly embedded into elastic resins, such as polysilicone or polyurethane, to form CMC/elastic resin composite elements, and the preparation conditions were examined in detail.
4) Characterization of CMC sensor elements : The mechanical and electrical properties (tactile or proximity sensing property) of CMC sensor elements were examined in detail. It was found that CMC sensor elements have super-high tactile and proximity sensing properties comparable to that of human skin.
5) Application of CMC sensor elements to robot arms, endoscopes, catheters, etc. : CMC sensor elements were equipped in the humanoid robot arms, endoscopes, catheters, etc. and their tactile and proximity sensing properties were examined.