Development of Class Library for Fluid-Structure Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Professor (00184036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XIAO Feng  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Energy Sciences, Associate Professor (50280912)
OGAWA Takanobu  Seikei University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (50338571)
AKIBA Hiroshi  Allied Engineering Co., Development Manager (only 2004)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFluid-structure Interaction / Class Library / Parallel Computing / Immersed boundary / Discrete Element Method / AMR / CFD / IDO scheme / コロケート格子配置 / 固体-液体-気体混相流 / ボリュームレンダリング / 流体-液体連成問題 / 構造物破壊計算 / 数値解析クラス・ライブラリ / コロケーテッド格子配置
Research Abstract
Fluid-structure interaction problems are still unknown phenomena and it is highly expected to study them by numerical simulations. In this study, the class library of C++ programming language was developed to analyze fluid-structure interaction problems. The library consists of fluid-simulation class with sophisticated numerical method, structure-analysis class, fluid-structure coupling class, grid generation class, parallel computing class, and visualization class. By combining these classes depending on the problems, numerical simulation codes are easily constructed.
In the fluid-simulation class, high-accurate numerical method was developed and the stable coupling method on the collocated grid was proposed in which easily introduces fluid-structure interaction. This method is also easily applicable to parallel computing and the explosion simulation was executed by 2000 CPU of a PC-Cluster system. In the AMR sub-class, it is possible to refine the mesh of the tree-data structure with third-order spatial accuracy. It is found that the overset grid sub-class is quit effective for rigid body of transform and rotational motion in fluid. The torque of the wind turbine was studied with using this sub-class. We developed the sub-class of Immersed boundary method which makes it possible to treat complex shapes on Cartesian grid. The sub-class of Distinct Element Method was used to study destruction of the structure with mass-spring model. The sub-class of photo-realistic rendering could visualize the bubbly flow and meso-scale typhoon simulation and made high-quality animations by using POV-Ray software. These ware highly evaluated.