Laser Cutting of Functional Materials by Twin Laser Beam and Thermal Stress Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Yoshiharu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of System Safety, Professor, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (00107137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Yukio  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (00303181)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLaser cutting / Twin beam / Functional Materials / Thermal stress analysis / ぜい性材料 / レーザ / 割断加工 / 熱応力 / ガラス / 加工 / 破壊力学 / 熱伝導解析
Research Abstract
1.According to the laser cutting experiment, crack growth direction was going to out of the laser scanning line when the direction of the laser changed regardless of the angle.
2.Crack growth direction was predicted by FEM analysis with the maximum tangential stress theory. Result of the analysis showed good agreement with that of the experiment.
3.It could be possible to control crack growth direction by controlling laser scanning direction according to the result of FEM analysis. However, control of laser scanning direction is complicate and it is difficult to predict a crack growth direction.
4.Appling a twin laser beam placed forward and following of the crack tip with in parallel to the laser scanning line is effective to control the crack growth direction according to the result of FEM analysis. Crack growth direction could change by the beam intensity ratio between two beams and the position of the following beam.
5.Twin laser beam head was developed by using a prism to sprit a laser beam. This method is simple and easy way to obtain twin laser beam. By adding the control system for the position of a prism in the laser head, it could be possible to cut the complicated shape based on the result of FEM analysis.
6.Crack initiation behavior was studied by using the specimen without a starter notch. Crack may earlier initiates when the defocusing distance is small.
7.Stress distribution was steep in case of defocusing distance is small according to the results of FEM analysis. Crack unstably propagated with the condition.