Development of a Passive/Active Defect Monitoring System Using Piezoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50192589)
IOKA Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50283726)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInverse Problem / Electric Potential Method / Nondestructive Evaluation / Composite Materials / Delamination / Smart Material / Crack Identification / Fracture Mechanics / 復号材料 / 非被壊検査
Research Abstract
The present study deals with the development of the active and passive defect monitoring system using the piezoelectric material: the electric potential distribution is passively obtained on the piezoelectric film without application of an electric current and also supersonic wave is actively emitted from the piezoelectric film, and the responses are used for defect identification using the inverse analysis. The major results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. For the construction of the passive electric potential CT (computed tomography) method, an inverse analysis scheme was proposed for identification of cracks from the electric potential distribution observed on the piezoelectric film. It was found that the method is applicable to identification of a three-dimensional crack, and estimation of crack location, size and numbers of through-thickness plural cracks, even when the interaction between electric potentials was significant.
2. The passive electric potential CT method was applied to the identification of defect in composite materials. The effect of the delamination on the electric potential on piezoelectric film pasted on the composite materials was examined using the finite element method. It was found that the method is applicable to the reasonable estimation of the location and size of the delaminations.
3. For the construction of the passive/active electric potential CT method, a smart sensor and devices were developed which can be used for both for the passive and the active identification of defects. Using the sensor the supersonic waves were emitted. The effect of the location of sensor and the crack was examined. It was found that the crack can be identified from the supersonic wave response obtained by the sensor.