| Project/Area Number |
16360057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMOTORI Jun Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30225586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISAMORI Noriyuki Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80317510)
KATAHIRA Kazutoshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Scientist, 中央研究所大森素形材工学研究室, 研究員 (70332252)
OOMORI Hitoshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chief Scientist, 中央研究所大森素形材工学研究室, 研究員 (50233276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | ELID Grinding / Surface modification / Cell culture / Fine Particle Bonbardment / Biomaterials / Titanium alloy / 研削 / 生体適合性 / 耐食性 / 耐摩耗特性 / 表面改質 / 微粒子ピーニング処理 / チタン合金 |
| Research Abstract |
Bio-implants, such as artificial joints and artificial tooth root, require high efficacy and precision processing, because their shapes are very complicated. In addition, the downsizing of bio-implants has been progressing, thus requiring ultra-precision processing techniques. The aim of the present study was to clarify the applicability of the ELID (Electrolytic In-process Dressing) grinding as a surface modification machining process for biomaterials. Results are summarized as follows. (i) ELID grinding can obtain a high quality surface with low surface roughness. (ii) Comparing the surfaces finished by ELID grinding and those finished by polishing indicates the possibility of omitting the additional surface modifying processes after machining (iii) A surface finished by ELID grinding has biocompatibility and a particularly high corrosion resistance compared to that of the polished surface because of the formation of a thick and stable surface-modified oxide layer. This surface does not induce a cytotoxic reaction nor alter the physiological or functional behavior of cells. (iv) ELID grinding creates a very thin, hardened layer and produces a compressive residual stress on the surface. These improve the mechanical properties of the finished surface.