Project/Area Number |
16360058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ISONO Yoshiatda Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. of Microsystem Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20257819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Susumu Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. of Microsystem Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20278493)
李 年慶 立命館大学, COE推進機構, 研究員 (40373104)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | MEMS / NEMS / Carbon nanowire / Tensile Test / FIB-CVD / Young's Modulus / ナノワイヤ / 単結晶シリコン / ピエゾ抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
Electrostatic actuated nano tensile testing devices (EANATs) have been developed and a methodology proposed for quasi-static uniaxial tensile testing of FIB deposited carbon nanowires using EANATs. The EANATs were composed of a specimen part, actuator part and a measurement part. The measurement part functions to amplify the lever motion that measures the tensile load and displacement of the nanowires. Experiments involved the use of the measurement part in conjunction with a CCD camera system and a block matching image analysis, and resulted in the EANATs achieving the minimum resolutions in tensile load and displacement of 123 nN and 0.29 nm, respectively. Accurate tensile load-displacement curves were obtained for nanowires with diameters ranging from 90 nm. to 150 nm using the EANATs. Experimental averages for Young's modulus and fracture stress of the nanowires were 59.9 GPa and 4.3 GPa, respectively, although the Young's modulus exhibited the scatter in absolute values ranging from 42.6 GPa to 80.7 GPa. The scatter in Young's modulus could have been caused by the different deposition condition for each nanowire. FE-SEM observations revealed that nonlinear deformation behavior was attributable to nanometric contraction produced just before failure of the nanowires. Experimental results have demonstrated that FIB-CVD deposited carbon nanowires would be effective for nano-mechanical components in NEMS. However, use of the nanowires as a nano-component with electrical functions can be determined after further investigations of electrical properties for the nanowires have been performed